PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

BACKGROUND

Lightbulb Credit Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.lightbulbcredit.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Statement is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and also if you enter into an agreement with us, this Privacy Statement will apply to all personal data received by us through the Site, directly from you or as part of that agreement. If you have not entered into an agreement with us and do not accept and agree with this Privacy Statement, you must stop using Our Site immediately. This Privacy Statement supersedes the general Privacy Policy on our Site (details of which are below) and in the event of any conflict between the terms of that policy and this Privacy Statement, the provisions of this Privacy Statement will prevail.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the types of Cookies used by Our Site are set out in our Cookie Policy; and

“Cookie Policy”

means the parts of the Privacy Policy that refer to our and third party use of Cookies on our Site;

“Privacy Policy”

means the general Privacy & Cookie Policy which can be found on our Site here;

2. Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Lightbulb Credit Ltd a company incorporated in England with registered number 11018627 and having its registered office at Bramley House Bramley Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, England, NG10 3SX.

3. What Does This Statement Cover?

This Privacy Statement applies only to your use of Our Site and direct communications and engagements with us. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are Your Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Statement should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do We Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our Site and the terms of any agreement between us, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set below, this may be data you provide directly to us or obtained by us using Cookies as detailed in our Cookie Policy. For more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies please refer to our Cookie Policy. we do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

We may collect the following data about you:

Contact details: your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our Site or in relation to the services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to you;

Correspondence: we collect any additional personal data you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our Site, by submitting a comment on our Site, or by any other means;

Survey responses: information from surveys that we use for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them;

Details of visits to the Sites: details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

7. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The remainder of this Part 7 describes how we may use your personal data, and Part 8 sets out our lawful bases for doing so.

  • To provide you with the services you have requested – We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer to provide you with the services you have requested in accordance with any agreement between us.

To send you service communications including in relation to changes to our services – We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the services that we provide, including to let you know about major changes to those services or to any related information.

  • Direct marketing – If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our services.

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting us.

  • To track your usage of our website, communications and services – We use Cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our Site so that we can provide important features and functionality on our Site, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced.
  • To provide and improve customer support – We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our services).
  • To maintain our records and improve data accuracy – Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.
  • To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes – We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.
  • To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations – In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14 and our Cookie Policy. Please refer to Part 14 and to our Cookie Policy for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. Lawful Basis For Processing Your Personal Data

We collect and use your personal data on one or more of the following lawful bases:

  • you have granted your consent;
  • it is necessary for the performance of a contract and to comply with our legal obligations, which basis we rely on for example:
    • to provide you with agreed services;
    • to communicate with you about the services we are providing to you, including to let you know about major changes to those services and related information; and
    • to provide and improve client support;

if you choose not to give some or all of the information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you; and

  • it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests which interests may include:
    • providing you with services that are as useful and beneficial as possible, including by personalising our contact with you and making sure we tell you about all the offers that are relevant to you;
    • better understand our client base so that we can improve our services and marketing activities (which could also benefit you);
    • comply with our contractual obligations to third parties;
    • develop and improve our Site to enhance the client experience;
    • train our staff so that we can provide you with a better client service;
    • respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you; and
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
    • ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our business, document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).

9. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. In practice, this means different types of personal data may be kept for different periods (and where the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law;
  • potential or actual disputes; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.
10. Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

  • To third parties (including credit reference agencies) as specified in any agreement for services entered into between us;
  • If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Statement.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

11. How Can You Control Your Personal Data?
  • In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
12. Can You Withhold Information?
  • You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy.

13. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request as soon as practicable and, in any case, within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do We Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. we use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. By using our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us (which may include Cookies placed by our Site host and/or by website analytics services). Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

15. How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: enquiries@lightbulbcredit.com.

Telephone number: 0115 6970825.

Postal Address: Bramley House, Bramley Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham NG10 3SX.

16. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Statement on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 28th August 2019.

Presets Color